Title
Resolution to Approve 2017 Council Committee Appointments
Memo
The resolution to appoint Councilmembers to boards and commissions is being introduced on December 5 to have all council appointments introduced at the same date. It is being introduced without the names of the Council members to be appointed with the intention that the resolution will be postponed until December 19, after the appointment of the new First Ward Councilmember, at which time it will be amended by filling in the blanks with the nominees.
Body
Whereas, City Council members serve as representatives to, members of, or liaisons to various boards, commissions, and committees;
Resolved, The 2017 City Council committee assignments shall be:
Ann Arbor Public Schools Liaison
Julie Grand
Graydon Krapohl
Ann Arbor Summer Festival Liaison
Christopher Taylor
Audit Committee
Zach Ackerman
Sumi Kailasapathy
Jane Lumm
Jack Eaton
Jason Frenzel
Board of Insurance Administration
Kirk Westphal
Jane Lumm
Brownfield Plan Review Committee
Chuck Warpehoski
Jack Eaton
Jason Frenzel
Kirk Westphal
Budget and Labor Committee
Chuck Warpehoski
Sumi Kailasapathy
Chip Smith
Christopher Taylor
Jane Lumm
Cable Communications Commission
Jack Eaton
City/County Community Corrections Advisory Board
Chuck Warpehoski
Commission on Disability Issues
Kirk Westphal
Community Events Funds Committee
Jason Frenzel
Julie Grand
Coordinated Funders Leadership Team
Chuck Warpehoski
Council Administration Committee
Jane Lumm
Julie Grand
Christopher Taylor
Chuck Warpehoski
Graydon Krapohl
Council Rules Committee
Jason Frenzel
Christopher Taylor
Kirk Westphal
Jack Eaton
Sumi Kailasapathy
DDA Partnerships Committee
Jane Lumm
Graydon Krapohl
Downtown Development Authority
City Administrator Howard Lazarus
Energy Commission (non voting)
Jason Frenzel
Housing & Human Services Advisory Board
Zach Ackerman
Sumi Kailasapathy
Housing Commission Liaison (non voting)
Julie Grand
Human Rights Commission (non voting)
Sumi Kailasapathy
Graydon Krapohl
Liquor License Review Committee
Kirk Westphal
Chip Smith
Sumi Kailasapathy
Jane Lumm
Mallets Creekshed Coordinating Committee Liaison
Jane Lumm
Mayor's Committee on Street Art Fairs
Jane Lumm
Christopher Taylor
Medical Marijuana Licensing Board Committee
Jason Frenzel
Michigan Theater Foundation Board
Graydon Krapohl
Christopher Taylor
Park Advisory Commission (non voting)
Graydon Krapohl
Julie Grand
Public Art Commission (non voting)
Chip Smith
Recreation Advisory Commission (RAC) (non voting)
Jack Eaton
Jason Frenzel
SEMCOG Delegate
Zach Ackerman
SEMCOG Alternate
Chuck Warpehoski
Transportation Commission
Chip Smith
Urban County Executive Committee
Chuck Warpehoski
Urban County Executive Committee Alternate
Jason Frenzel
Washtenaw Area Transit System Liaison (WATS)
Chuck Warpehoski
Washtenaw Area Transit System Liaison (WATS) alternate
Jason Frenzel
Washtenaw Metro Alliance
Chuck Warpehoski
Graydon Krapohl
Zoning Board of Appeals
Kirk Westphal
City Schools Safety committee
Jack Eaton
Council Policy Agenda Committee
Jane Lumm
Chuck Warpehoski
Chip Smith
Medical Marijuana Review Committee
Jason Frenzel
Chip Smith
As Amended by Ann Arbor City Council on December 19, 2016
Sponsored by: Councilmember Warpehoski