Ann Arbor logo
[…] To qualify for LIHTC through income-averaging, a minimum of 40% of the residential units must be rent-restricted and occupied by tenants whose income does not exceed 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70 or 80% of AMI, and the average income must not exceed 60% of AMI. The purpose is to encourage some units to be set-aside for lower incomes by allowing some units to be set-aside at higher incomes, without negatively impacting the gross rent.

 

MCL 125.1415a. (3) establishes the length the PILOT is in effect:

 

“The exemption from taxation granted by this section shall remain in effect for as long as the federally-aided or authority-aided mortgage or advance or grant from the authority is outstanding, but not more than 50 years. The municipality may establish by ordinance a different period of time for the exemption to remain in effect.”

 

The City’s PILOT ordinance currently limits the exemption to 50 years. Housing Commission staff and MSHDA recommend that the exemption from taxation remain in effect for as long as the project is eligible, which may be less than or exceed 50 years. Staff recommend that City Council adopt the length of the tax exemption by resolution specific to the individual project. Even though the City has a PILOT ordinance in place, the State of Michigan requires a project-specific PILOT resolution from a municipality to receive points under competitive applications for LIHTC and other programs.

 

MCL 125.1415a.(6) Establishes that units occupied by households that are not low-income, will pay full taxes for that portion of the project.

 

“Notwithstanding subsection (2), the service charge to be paid each year in lieu of taxes for that part of a housing project that is tax exempt under subsection (1) and that is occupied by other than low income persons or families shall be equal to the full amount of the taxes that would be paid on that portion of the project if the project were not tax exempt. The benefits of any tax exemption granted under this section shall be allocated by the owner of the housing project exclusively to low income persons or families in the form of reduced housing charges.”