Ann Arbor logo
[…] Therefore, the amendment repeals and replaces the existing chapter in its entirety. This amendment was reviewed by the Michigan State Housing Development Authority (MSHDA) for consistency with State law and is based on their model PILOT ordinance.

 

Detail

At its meeting on November 10, 2022, the Housing and Human Services Advisory Board passed a resolution recommending that the PILOT ordinance be amended to make it consistent with the Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) and other state and federal affordable housing programs.

 

MCL 125.1415a. (1) defines an eligible housing project:

 

“If a housing project owned by a nonprofit housing corporation, consumer housing cooperative, limited dividend housing corporation, mobile home park corporation, or mobile home park association is financed with a federally-aided or authority-aided mortgage or advance or grant from the authority, then, except as provided in this section, the housing project is exempt from all ad valorem property taxes imposed by this state or by any political subdivision, public body, or taxing district in which the project is located…”

 

The City’s current PILOT ordinance is consistent with this language by referencing the authorizing Act and the State of Michigan and the City Assessor’s office must determine if a project is eligible under the State statute.