Ann Arbor logo
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 20-0539    Version: Name: Appointments & nominations for May 4, 2020
Type: Appointment Status: Passed
File created: 5/4/2020 In control: City Council
On agenda: 5/18/2020 Final action: 5/18/2020
Enactment date: Enactment #:
Title: Appointments - Confirmations

Title

Appointments - Confirmations

Memorandum

I would like to request confirmation of the following appointments that were presented to Council at the May 4, 2020 regular session:

 

Airport Advisory Committee

 

Greg Farris-Reappointment

112 S. Revena

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2023

 

Theresa Whiting-Reappointment

3276 Alpine Dr.

Ann Arbor, MI 48108

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2023

 

Ann Arbor Public Art Commission

 

Allison Buck-Reappointment

431 Fourth St.

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2023

 

Jonah Copi-Reappointment

225 Briarcrest

Ann Arbor, MI 48104

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2023

 

Ann Arbor Area Transportation Authority Board

 

Mike Allemang-Reappointment

3465 Vintage Valley Rd.

Ann Arbor, MI 48105

Term: May 2, 2020-May 1, 2025

 

Kyra Sims-Reappointment

220 Lyn Anne Ct.

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: May 2, 2020-May 1, 2025

 

Building Board of Appeals

 

Paul Darling-Reappointment

Architect

1430 Hatcher Crescent

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2022

 

Kathryn Levasseur

2107 Arlene St.

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2022

 

City Planning Commission

 

Shannan Gibb-Randall -Reappointment

200 Mark Hannah Place

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: July 1, 2020-June 30, 2023

 

 

Wendy Woods-Reappointment

2034 Liberty Heights

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: July 1, 2020-June 30, 2023

 

Commission on Disability Issues

 

Matthew Solomon-Reappointment

1500 Chandler Rd.

Ann Arbor, MI 48105

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2023

 

Design Review Board

 

Richard Mitchell-Reappointment

Architect

1113 W. Liberty

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2023

 

Tamara Burns-Reappointment

Architect

1614 Harbal Dr.

Ann Arbor, MI 48105

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2023

 

Downtown Development Authority

 

Molly McFarland-Reappointment

840 Hewett Dr.

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2024

 

Darren McKinnon-Reappointment

809 Daniel St.

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2024

 

Elizabeth Dean Fund Committee

 

Elizabeth Collins-Reappointment

3404 Porter Rd.

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2022

 

R. Donald Wortman-Reappointment

2029 Delaware Dr.

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2022

 

Employees’ Retirement System Board of Trustees

 

Anthony DiGiovanni-Reappointment

1380 Emily Ct.

Ann Arbor, MI 48104

Term: January 1, 2021-December 31, 2023

 

Historic District Commission

 

John Beeson-Reappointment

512 Hiscock St.

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2023

 

Housing and Human Services Advisory Board

 

Amanda Carlisle-Reappointment

(*Appointment pulled out for separate consideration - See File 20-0743)

Non-Profit / Consumer Rep.

1619 Waltham Dr.

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2023

 

Anna Erickson-Reappointment

Member-at-Large

1507 Las Vegas Dr.

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2023

 

Anna Foster-Reappointment

Member-at-Large

618 Gott St.

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2023

 

Housing Commission

 

Thierry Batalonga-Reappointment

Tenant Board Member

685 N. Maple Rd.

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: May 5, 2020-May 5, 2025

 

Human Rights Commission

 

Pamela Meadows Dent-Reappointment

623 Third St.

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2023

 

Judah Garber-Reappointment

1508 Granger Ave.

Ann Arbor, MI 48104

Term: June 1, 2020 - May 31, 2023

 

Local Development Finance Authority

 

Michael Psarouthakis - Partial Term

1210 Morehead Ct.

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2024

 

Park Advisory Commission

 

Ruth Kraut-Partial Term

1127 Clair Circle

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: Ending May 31, 2022

 

Praveena Ramaswami-Reappointment

2831 Renfrew St.

Ann Arbor, MI 48105

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2023

 

Public Market Advisory Commission

 

Holly Parker-Reappointment

Kerrytown Neighborhood Rep.

509 Detroit St.

Ann Arbor, MI 48104

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2023

 

Lisa Young-Reappointment

Regular Customer

816 Third St.

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2023

 

Recreation Advisory Commission

 

Kristin Kaiser - Partial Term

2154 S. Seventh St.

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: Ending May 31, 2021

 

Transportation Commission

 

Molly Kleinman-Reappointment

1447 Harpst St.

Ann Arbor, MI 48104

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2023

 

Bradley Parsons-Reappointment

2936 St. Aubin Ave.

Ann Arbor, MI 48108

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2023

 

Zoning Board of Appeals

 

David DeVarti-Reappointment

1231 Baldwin Ave.

Ann Arbor, MI 48104

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2023

 

Julia Goode

712 W. Huron St.

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Term: June 1, 2020-May 31, 2023