Title
Resolution to Approve 2020 Council Committee Appointments
Body
Whereas, City Councilmembers serve as representatives to, members of, or liaisons to various boards, commissions, committees, groups, and bodies;
RESOLVED, The 2020 Council appointments shall be:
Airport Advisory Committee
Jack Eaton
Ali Ramlawi
Ann Arbor Public Schools Liaison
Julie Grand
Ann Arbor Public Schools Transportation Safety Committee
Kathy Griswold
Ann Arbor Summer Festival Liaison
Christopher Taylor
Audit Committee (Mayoral appointments)
Anne Bannister
Jack Eaton
Jeff Hayner
Jane Lumm
Ali Ramlawi
Board of Insurance Administration
Jane Lumm
Elizabeth Nelson
Brownfield Plan Review Committee
Jack Eaton
Kathy Griswold
Jeff Hayner
Chip Smith
Budget and Labor Committee (Mayoral appointments)
Jack Eaton
Jane Lumm
Ali Ramlawi
Chip Smith
Christopher Taylor
Cable Communications Commission
Kathy Griswold
City/County Community Corrections Advisory Board
Anne Bannister
Coordinated Funding Leadership Team
Anne Bannister
Commission on Disability Issues
Elizabeth Nelson
Community Events Funds Committee (Mayoral appointments)
Anne Bannister
Julie Grand
Council Administration Committee (Mayoral appointments)
Jack Eaton
Julie Grand
Kathy Griswold
Jane Lumm
Christopher Taylor
Council Policy Agenda Committee (Mayoral appointments)
Jack Eaton
Kathy Griswold
Jeff Hayner
Jane Lumm
Chip Smith
Council Rules Committee (Mayoral appointments)
Anne Bannister
Jack Eaton
Elizabeth Nelson
Chip Smith
Christopher Taylor
DDA Partnerships Committee
Jane Lumm
Ali Ramlawi
DDA
Howard Lazarus
Energy Commission
Jack Eaton
Jeff Hayner
Environmental Commission (appointed via separate Resolution)
Anne Bannister
Chip Smith
Greenbelt Advisory Commission (appointed via separate Resolution)
Julie Grand
Housing Affordability and Equity Task Force
Ali Ramlawi
Housing Commission Liaison
Julie Grand
Housing, & Human Services Advisory Board
Anne Bannister
Zach Ackerman
Human Rights Commission
Julie Grand
Elizabeth Nelson
Huron River Watershed Council Liaison
Jeff Hayner
Independent Community Police Oversight Commission
Jane Lumm
Ali Ramlawi
Liquor License Review Committee
Kathy Griswold
Jeff Hayner
Jane Lumm
Ali Ramlawi
LDFA (appointed via separate Resolution R-18-478; term expires June 30, 2020)
Ali Ramlawi
Mallets Creekshed Coordinating Committee Liaison
Jane Lumm
Michigan Theater Foundation Board Liaison
Chip Smith
Christopher Taylor
Park Advisory Commission
Julie Grand
Jeff Hayner
Planning Commission (appointed via Resolution R-18-219; term expired June 30, 2019)
Public Art Commission
Ali Ramlawi
Recreation Advisory Commission
Kathy Griswold
Jeff Hayner (alternate)
SEMCOG
Elizabeth Nelson - (delegate)
Chip Smith - (alternate)
Student Advisory Council
Julie Grand
Transportation Commission
Kathy Griswold
Urban County Executive Committee
Elizabeth Nelson
Ali Ramlawi - (alternate)
WATS
Jack Eaton
Kathy Griswold - (alternate)
Washtenaw Metro Alliance
Jeff Hayner
Elizabeth Nelson
Zoning Board of Appeals
Elizabeth Nelson
Sponsored by: Councilmember Lumm and Mayor Taylor
As Amended and Approved by Ann Arbor City Council on December 16, 2019