Ann Arbor logo
[…] This has permitted borrowers to realize substantial savings in financing costs due to the difference between taxable and tax-exempt interest rates.  Since its creation it has issued may such bonds but its enabling legislation makes clear that this need not be it only function.  The Board of the EDC/A2 studied ways other than bond financing that the EDC/A2 might be helpful in encouraging economic development in the City.  The proposed attached Amendments lists seven (7) examples of those programs and activities.

 

The procedure for amending EDC/A2 Articles of Incorporation is set forth in Section 30 in the EDC Act (MCL 125.1630) which provides as follows:

“The articles of incorporation of the corporation may be amended by resolution of the municipality which resolution shall be filed with the secretary of state.  The effect of an amendment may include the alteration or changing of the structure, organization, programs or activities of the corporation included the power to terminate the existence of the corporation.  However, an amendment shall not impair the obligation of a bond or contract.”

Staff

Reviewed by:  Betsy Blake, Senior Assistant City Attorney

                                            Tom Crawford, CFO

Approved by:  Howard S. Lazarus, City Administrator

Body