Title
Resolution to Approve 2018 Council Committee Appointments
Body
Whereas, City Council members serve as representatives to, members of, or liaisons to various boards, commissions, and committees;
Resolved, The 2018 City Council committee assignments shall be:
Ann Arbor Public Schools Liaison
Julie Grand
Graydon Krapohl
Ann Arbor Summer Festival Liaison
Christopher Taylor
Audit Committee
Zach Ackerman
Sumi Kailasapathy
Jane Lumm
Jack Eaton
Anne Bannister
Board of Insurance Administration
Kirk Westphal
Jane Lumm
Brownfield Plan Review Committee
Chuck Warpehoski
Chip Smith
Jack Eaton
Kirk Westphal
Budget and Labor Committee
Chuck Warpehoski
Jack Eaton
Chip Smith
Christopher Taylor
Jane Lumm
Cable Communications Commission
Jack Eaton
City Schools Safety Committee (AAPS Traffic Safety Committee)
Jack Eaton
City/County Community Corrections Advisory Board
Anne Bannister
Commission on Disability Issues
Kirk Westphal
Community Events Funds Committee
Anne Bannister
Julie Grand
Coordinated Funding Leadership Team
Chuck Warpehoski
Council Administration Committee
Jane Lumm
Julie Grand
Christopher Taylor
Chuck Warpehoski
Graydon Krapohl
Council Policy Agenda Committee
Jane Lumm
Chuck Warpehoski
Chip Smith
Council Rules Committee
Anne Bannister
Christopher Taylor
Kirk Westphal
Jack Eaton
Sumi Kailasapathy
DDA Partnerships Committee
Jane Lumm
Graydon Krapohl
Downtown Development Authority
City Administrator
Environmental Commission
(appointed via separate Council Resolution)
Energy Commission
Jack Eaton
Greenbelt Advisory Commission
(appointed via separate Council Resolution)
Housing Affordability and Equity Task Force
Chuck Warpehoski
Housing & Human Services Advisory Board
Zach Ackerman
Anne Bannister
Housing Commission Liaison
Julie Grand
Human Rights Commission
Sumi Kailasapathy
Graydon Krapohl
Local Development Finance Authority (LDFA)
(appointed via separate Council Resolution R-16-473; 4-year term ending June 30, 2020)
Liquor License Review Committee
Kirk Westphal
Chip Smith
Sumi Kailasapathy
Jane Lumm
Mallets Creekshed Coordinating Committee Liaison
Jane Lumm
Mayor's Committee on Street Art Fairs
Jane Lumm
Christopher Taylor
Medical Marijuana Licensing Board
Jack Eaton
Medical Marijuana Ordinance Review Committee
Chip Smith
Jack Eaton
Michigan Theater Foundation Board
Graydon Krapohl
Christopher Taylor
Park Advisory Commission
Graydon Krapohl
Julie Grand
Planning Commission
(appointed via separate Council Resolution)
Public Art Commission
Chip Smith
Recreation Advisory Commission
Jack Eaton
Anne Bannister
SEMCOG
Zach Ackerman
Chuck Warpehoski (alternate)
Student Advisory Council
Julie Grand
Transportation Commission
Zach Ackerman
Urban County Executive Committee
Sumi Kailasapathy
Chuck Warpehoski (alternate)
Washtenaw Area Transportation Study (WATS)
Chuck Warpehoski
Kirk Westphal (alternate)
Washtenaw Metro Alliance
Chuck Warpehoski
Graydon Krapohl
Zoning Board of Appeals
Kirk Westphal
Sponsored by: Councilmember Warpehoski